Nicolas ver Hulst
Chairman of the Supervisory Board
Nicolas ver Hulst is a graduate of Ecole Polytechnique and holds an MBA from Insead. He began his career at the French department of Telecommunications before joining BNP.

From 1985 to 1995, he worked in various positions at CGIP, including as head of business development.
From 1989 to 2017, he held management positions at Alpha Associés Conseil, initially as an Executive Board member, then as CEO, and from 2007 as Chairman. His term of office at Alpha Group ended on June 30, 2017.

Key skills: 

  • Private equity
  • Finance
  • CEO

Appointments as of December 31, 2018:
Wendel Group
Director of Wendel-Participations SE (unlisted company)

Others
Member of the Supervisory Board of MPM Advisors
Director of Septagon Sicav
Manager of Milkyway Capital Soparfi
Manager of Northstar SC
Manager of Orion SC
Director of Midas Wealth Management

Mandates expired in the last five years:
Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Babilou Group
Member of the Executive Board of Alpha Associés Conseil
Chairman of the Strategy Committee of MK Direct 2
Member of the Strategy Committee of Metallum Holding
Chief Executive Officer of Glacies Holding
Director of Frial
Director of Next Radio TV
Director of Cyrillus-Vertbaudet
Member of the Supervisory Board of Financière Ramses
Member of the Supervisory Board of Financière Ramses (a Feu Vert company) (01.2019)

Chairman of Wendel’s Supervisory Board 
Date appointed to first term: May 18, 2017 
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2021

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 500

Born on August 21, 1953
French nationality

Address: 
20 Cité Malesherbes 
75009 Paris

Gervais Pellissier
Vice-Chairman of the Supervisory Board, independent member, lead member of the Board

Gervais Pellissier is a graduate of HEC, as well as Berkeley in California and the University of Cologne in Germany. He joined Bull in 1983 and held positions of increasing responsibility in finance and management control in France, Africa, South America, and Eastern Europe. 

In 1994, he was appointed Chief Financial Officer of the Services and Systems Integration division, and then of the IT Outsourcing division. He became Director of Management Control at Bull and in 1998, its Chief Financial Officer. 

From April 1, 2004 to February 1, 2005, Gervais Pellissier was the Associate Manager guiding the Board of Directors and Deputy Chief Executive Officer of Bull. 

He served as Vice-Chairman of Bull’s Board of Directors from February 2005 to mid-2008. 

He joined the France Télécom Group on October 17, 2005 and was appointed CEO of France Télécom Operadores de Telecomunicaciones in November 2005. ln this role he merged France Télécom’s landline and mobile activities in Spain into a single structure. 

From January 2006 to February 2009, he served as a member of France Télécom’s General Management Committee, in charge of Finance and Operations in Spain. 

From March 2009 to March 2010, he served as the Deputy Chief Executive Officer in charge of Finance and Information Systems. 

In November 2011, Gervais Pellissier was appointed Deputy Chief Executive Officer of France Télécom-Orange, which became Orange on July 1, 2013, retaining the full scope of his activities. On September 1, 2014, he was appointed Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director in charge of European operations (excluding France). 

In May 2018, Gervais Pellissier took over new responsibilities in the Orange Group Executive Committee as the Group’s Deputy CEO for Transformation, as well as Chairman of Orange Business Services. 

He holds two of France’s highest honors:Knight of the Legion of Honor and Officer of the National Order of Merit. 

Key skills:

  • CFO
  • Experience in the field of digital and new technologies
  • Management

Appointments and positions as of December 31, 2019:

Orange Group
Orange SA – Deputy Chief Executive Officer since October 26, 2011 (listed company)
Orange Espagne (Spain) – director since June 26, 2006 and Chairman since March 1, 2016
Orange Polska SA – Member of the Supervisory Board since April 11, 2013 (listed company)
Orange Horizons – Director since October 19, 2014
Fondation des Amis de Médecins du Monde – Founder and Director since May 23, 2014

Appointments expired in the last five years: 

Dailymotion – director until June 30, 2015
EE Ltd. (United Kingdom) – director until January 2016
Mobistar/Orange Belgium – director until July 19, 2018 (listed company)

Vice-Chairman of Wendel's Supervisory Board
Member of the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee​
Lead member of the Board
Independent member

Date appointed to first term: June 5, 2015 
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2023

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 500

Born on May 14, 1959
French nationality

Business address: 
Orange
78 rue Olivier de Serres
75015 Paris
France

Franca Bertagnin Benetton
Independent member
Franca Bertagnin Benetton is a graduate of Boston University and holds an MBA from Harvard University (1996). She is a director of Edizione Srl, the investment holding company of the Benetton family.

She started her career at Colgate Palmolive in New York (USA) as Product Manager in Global Business Development, and then held the same position in Hamburg (Germany).

She later worked for the strategy consulting firm Bain & Co in Italy until joining Benetton Srl in 1997.

Since 2003, she is CEO of her Family Office Evoluzione SpA, managing diversified investments in private and public equity.

In June 2005 she became Director of Edizione Srl. She has been a director of Benetton Srl (since 2013), Autogrill Spa (since 2017), Telepass Spa (since 2019) and Fondation Benetton (since 2019).

She currently serves on the European Advisory Board of the Harvard Business School and the international Advisory Board of Boston University.

Key skills:

  • Private equity
  • Family business
  • International experience

Mandates and functions on December 31, 2019:

CEO of Evoluzione Spa
Director of Edizione Srl
Director of Autogrill Spa (listed company)
Director of Benetton Srl
Director of Telepass Spa
Director of Fondazione Benetton

Mandates expired in the last five years:

Director of Aidaf, the Italian Chapter of FBN (Family Business Network)

Member of Wendel’s Supervisory Board
Member of the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee

Independent member

Date appointed to first term: May 17, 2018
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2022

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 500

Born 23rd October, 1968
Italian national

Professional address
Evoluzione SpA
Vicolo Avogari, 5
31 100 Treviso - Italy

Bénédicte Coste

Bénédicte Coste is a graduate of the Ecole des hautes études commerciales (HEC - major in finance) and holds a degree in law.

She began her career in the finance division of Elf Aquitaine where she managed a portfolio in the Markets & Portfolio department from 1980 to 1984. In 1986, she started a portfolio management business first as an independent, then created Financière Lamartine SA, a portfolio management company, which obtained approval from the French market regulatory authority (COB) in 1990 (authorization No. GP 9063 on July 27, 1990). Financière Lamartine is specialized in discretionary management for private clients. She is a member of the Bank and Asset Management Group at the HEC Association. She was President of AFER, the French savings and retirement association, from April 2004 to November 2007.
In 2011, she graduated with a BTS in agricultural management from l’École supérieure d’agriculture d’Angers.

Key skills:

  • Finance
  • Strategy
  • CEO

Appointments and positions as of December 31, 2019:
Main position:
Chairwoman & CEO of Financière Lamartine

Wendel Group:
Director of Wendel-Participations SE (unlisted company)

Other:
Chairwoman of Association samarienne de défense contre les éoliennes industrielles
Manager of SCEA Domaine de Tailly (farm)
Manager of Groupement forestier de la Faude

Appointments expired in the last five years: none

Member of Wendel's Supervisory Board
Member of the Gouvernance and Sustainability Committee

Date appointed to first term: May 28, 2013
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2021

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 1,060

Born on August 2, 1957
French nationality

Business address:
4, avenue Lamartine
78170 La Celle-Saint-Cloud
France

Edouard de l'Espée

Graduate of the École Supérieure de Commerce de Paris. Edouard de L'Espée began his career in 1972 as a financial analyst in Geneva, then as a bond specialist and portfolio manager at Banque Rothschild in Paris. 

ince 1981, he has been managing a bond fund and portfolios for private clients of the Banque Cantrade Ormond Burrus, Geneva. In 1986, he participated in the creation and development of an independent portfolio management company in London (Cursitor Group) and co-founded Praetor Gestion (Luxembourg) in 1987 and managed its bond funds, followed by Concorde Bank Ltd (Barbados) in 1988. In 1999, he founded Calypso Asset Management in Geneva, in which he is the Managing Director. In 2008, he merged Calypso and Compagnie Financière Aval and became the Executive Director and Chief Investment Officer (CIO) of the new entity.
In 2017, he co-founded SingAlliance SA in Geneva and became the company’s CIO. The SingAlliance Group manages over one billion dollars in assets in Singapore and Geneva.

Key skills: 

  • Macroeconomics
  • Bond investment
  • International experience

Appointments and positions as of December 31, 2019:
Main position:
Director and Chief Investment Officer of SingAlliance SA (Switzerland)

Wendel Group:
Non-voting Board member at Wendel-Participations SE

Other appointments:
Director of Pro-Luxe SA (Switzerland)

Appointments expired in the last five years:
Member of the Swiss Financial Analysts Association until 2018

Member of Wendel's Supervisory Board 
Member of the Governance and Sustainability Committee

Date appointed to first term: September 6, 2004 
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2021

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 5,000

Born on September 5, 1948

Business address:
ICC
20 route de Pré-Bois
1215 Genève 15 
Switzerland

Nicholas Ferguson
Independent Director
Nicholas Ferguson holds an economics degree from the University of Edinburgh and an MBA from Harvard Business School. He is Chairman of Savills plc., and also Chariman of Africa Logistics Properties and director of Maris Capital.

From 1983 to 2001, he was Chairman of Permira (formerly Schroder Ventures); from 2001 to 2012 he was Chairman and CEO of SVG Capital; and from 2012 to 2015 he was Chairman of Sky plc.

Nicholas Ferguson is also a founder of Kilfinan Group, a non-profit organization made up of senior business people who provide mentoring to chief executives of UK charities.

He is highly active in philanthropy and was awarded the 2013 Beacon Award for Place-Based Philanthropy. For ten years he was Chairman of the Courtauld Institute of Art and of the Institute for Philanthropy.

Key skills: 

  • Private equity
  • Listed securities
  • Experience as a non-executive corporate officer

Appointments as of December 31, 2019:

Chairman of Savills plc (listed company)
Director of Maris Capital
Chairman of ALP
Non-profit organizations
Chairman of Kilfinan Group
Chairman of Kilfinan Trust

Appointments expired in the last five years:

Chairman of Sky plc
Chairman of Alta
Chairman of Nyland Director of Environmental Defence Fund Europe
Director of Arcadia Trust

Member of Wendel’s Supervisory Board
Member of the Governance and Sustainability Committee
Independent member​


Date appointed to first term: May 18, 2017 
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2021

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 500

Born on October 24, 1948
British nationality

Business address: 
Savills 18 Queensdale Road, W 11 4 QB 
London, United Kingdom

Priscilla de Moustier

Priscilla de Moustier holds an MBA from INSEAD, a bachelor’s degree in mathematics and a master’s degree in economics from the Paris University as well as the diploma of the Institut d’études politiques.

After negotiating the sale of turnkey manufacturing facilities for Creusot-Loire Entreprises and working as a consultant at McKinsey, Ms. de Moustier joined Berger-Levrault, where she was responsible for new project development in the Metz technology park. Since 1997, she has supervised Wendel’s involvement in the university teaching chair and subsequently the Wendel center at Insead. She also represents Wendel-Participations in the Family Business Network.

Key skills: 

  • Family business
  • CSR
  • International experience

Appointments and positions as of December 31, 2019:

Wendel Group:
Chairman and CEO of Wendel-Participations SE

Other appointments:
Chairwoman of the Supervisory Board of Oxus Holding
Vice-President of the French chapter of the Family Business Network
Member of the Supervisory Board of F-451
Chairwoman of Fondation Acted
Director of Acted
Director of Somala (Marais de Larchant SA)

Appointments expired in the last five years: none

Member of the Supervisory Board
Member of the Governance and Sustainability Committee

Date appointed to first term: May 28, 2013
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2021

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 150,443


Born on May 15, 1952
French nationality

Business address:
94, rue du Bac
75007 Paris
France

Sophie Parise
Member of Wendel's Supervisory Board, employee representative
Sophie Parise holds post graduate degrees in corporate and tax law from the University of Cergy Pontoise and the University of Montpellier.

She started her professional career with Wendel (CGIP at the time) in 2001 as a junior member of the tax team, with a main focus on tax compliance.

She has gradually taken charge of tax audits, the supervision of tax compliance and the tax coordination of certain M&A projects and deals.

Apointments as of December 31, 2019 :
Wendel Tax Manager

Member of Wendel's Supervisory Board, employee representative​
Member of the Governance and Sustainability Committee​

Date appointed to first term by the Works Council: September 5, 2018
Current term expires: November 20, 2022

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 3,898

Born on April 19, 1978
French nationality

Business address:
Wendel
89, rue Taitbout
75009 Paris
France

Guylaine Saucier
Chairwoman of the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee, independent member

Graduate, with a baccalauréat ès arts, from the Collège Marguerite-Bourgeoys and a licence degree in business from the École des hautes études commerciales de Montreal.

A Fellow of the Order of Certified Public Accountants of Quebec, Guylaine Saucier was Chairman and CEO of Gerard Saucier Ltée, a major Group specializing in forestry products, from 1975 to 1989. She is also a certified director of the Institute of Corporate directors.

She holds or has held positions on the Boards of Directors of several major companies, including Bank of Montreal, AXA Assurances Inc., Danone and Areva.

She was Chairwoman of the Joint Committee of Corporate governance (ICCA, CDNX, TSX) (2000-01), Chairwoman of the Board of Directors of CBC/Radio-Canada (1995-2000), Chairwoman of the Board of Directors of the Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants (1999-2000), member of the Board of Directors of the Bank of Canada (1987-1991), member of the Commission of Inquiry on Unemployment Insurance (1986) and member of Minister Lloyd Axworthy’s task force on social security reform (1994). Ms. Saucier was the first woman appointed President of the Quebec Chamber of Commerce. She has played a very active role in the community as a Board member of various institutions, including the University of Montreal, the Montreal Symphony Orchestra and the Hôtel-Dieu de Montreal.

She was recognized as a member of the Order of Canada in 1989 for her exceptional civic-mindedness and significant contribution to the business world.

On May 18, 2004, she was named a “Fellow” of the Institute of Corporate directors, and on February 4, 2005, received the 25th McGill University Management Achievement Award. On September 3, 2010, she was made Honorary Corporate Director by the Collège des Administrateurs de Sociétés.

She received an honorary Ph.D. degree from the University of Laval in 2017.

Key skills: 

  • Risk, internal control, audit
  • Governance
  • Strategy

Appointments and positions as of December 31, 2019 (listed companies):

Member of the Board of Directors of Cuda Oil & Gaz (formerly Junex Inc.) (Quebec)
Member of the Board of Directors of Tarkett
Member of the Board of Directors of Rémy Cointreau

Appointments expired in the last five years:

Member of the Board of Directors of Scor (2016)
Member of the Supervisory Board of Areva (since 2006) and Chairwoman of the Audit Committee until January 8, 2015

Member of Wendel's Supervisory Board 
Chairwoman of the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee​
Member of the Governance and Sustainability Committee​
Independent member

Date appointed to first term: June 4, 2010 
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2022

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 500

Born on June 10, 1946 
Canadian nationality

Business address: 
1000, rue de la Gauchetière-Ouest
Bureau 2500
Montreal, QcH3BOA2 
Canada

Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker
Chairwoman of the Governance and Sustainability Committee, independent member

Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker holds a BA in History and French from Oxford University and an MA in International Relations from the Johns Hopkins School for Advanced International Studies in Washington D.C.

She worked for Shell from 1977 to 1988, McKinsey from 1989 to 1995, and Quest International (Unilever) from 1995 to 1998.

She moved to the public sector in the Netherlands in 1999, serving as Director of Gigaport from 1999 to 2001, and as Director General at the Ministry of Transport from 2001 to 2007, responsible for civil aviation and freight transport.

From 2006 to 2007 she was Chairman of the High-Level Group for the future of aviation regulation in Europe, reporting to the EU Commissioner for Transport.

She was awarded Knight of the Legion of Honor in 2006 in recognition of her contribution to the co-operation between France and the Netherlands.

Key skills: 

  • Experience as a non-executive corporate officer
  • Human resources and compensation
  • Management

Appointments as of December 31, 2019 (listed companies):

Member of the Supervisory Board of Unibail Rodamco
Member of the Supervisory Board of CNH Industrial
Member of the Supervisory Board of TomTom
Member of the Supervisory Board of Boskalis

Appointments as of December 31, 2019 (non-profit organizations):

Chairwoman of the Board of the Van Leer Group Foundation
Member of the Consultative Committee of Transparency International NL
Member of the VEUO Board (NL Association of listed companies)

Appointments expired in the last five years:

Member of the Board of Nexus Institute
Member of the Supervisory Board of Tesco plc (2009-15)

Member of Wendel's Supervisory Board 
Chairwoman of the Governance and Sustainability Committee​
Member of the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee
Independent member

Date appointed to first term: June 5, 2015 
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2023

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 500

December 17, 1953
Dutch nationality

Business address: 
33 Thurloe Court
London SW 3 6 SB
United Kingdom

Thomas de Villeneuve
Graduate of HEC.

Thomas de Villeneuve began his career as a consultant at strategic consultancy firm The Boston Consulting Group, in Paris and New York, from 1994 to 2001.

He went on to join the private equity firm, Apax Partners, specialist in the mid-market segment in France, Italy and Benelux, where he is now Managing Director, responsible for investment in the fields of telecom/media/technologies.

In the course of his career he has been a member of a number of company Boards and, in particular, director of the listed company Altran Technologies, an international engineering and research and development firm, for around ten years.

Key skills:

  • Private equity and investment
  • Experience in the telecoms, media and technology sectors
  • International experience

Appointments as of December 31, 2019:
Director of Apax Partners SAS
Director of Wendel-Participations SE
Director of Clarisse SA
Director of the association We2Go
Managing Director of Société Civile Hermine
Director of Comitium SAS
Director of Comitium HoldCo SAS
Chairman & non-Executive Board member of Experlink Holding B.V. (Netherlands)
Chairman and Board member of A ShadesofGreen Capital B.V. (Netherlands)
Chairman and Board member of A Stichting Administratiekantoor ShadesofGreen Capital
(Netherlands)
Director of MelitaLink Advisor Limited (Malta)
Director of MelitaLink Management Limited (Malta)

Appointments expired in the last five years:
Director of Altran Technologies (listed company)
Class A Manager of Cabolink sarl (Luxembourg)
Manager of Cabolink Gérance sarl (Luxembourg)
Class A Manager of Cabolink Holdco sarl (Luxembourg)
Class A Manager of Fourteensqaure sarl (Luxembourg)
Director of Cabonitel sarl (Luxembourg)
Sole manager of Visaolinktel, Unipessoal LDA (Portugal)
Manager of Eiger 1 sarl (Luxembourg)
Director of Eiger GP SA (Luxembourg)
Member of the Supervisory Board of InfoPro Digital SAS (France)
Managing Director of Experlink B.V. (Netherlands)

Member of Wendel's Supervisory Board
Member of the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee

Date appointed to first term: July 2, 2020
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2024

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 10

Born on May 19, 1972
French nationality

Business address:
1 rue Paul Cézanne,
75008 Paris
France

 

Humbert de Wendel

Graduate of the Institut d’études politiques de Paris and Essec.

Humbert de Wendel has spent his entire career with the Total Group, which he joined in 1982, mainly holding positions in the Finance department, first heading trading floor operations and then financial operations, successively, for several divisions in the Group. He also spent several years in London at the finance division of one of Total’s joint ventures.

Director of acquisitions and divestments and in charge of the Group’s corporate business development from 2006 to 2011, he was Director of Financing and Cash Management and Treasurer of the Group until 2016.

Key skills: 

  • CFO
  • Experience in the industrial sector
  • Finance

Appointments and positions as of December 31, 2019:

Wendel Group
Director of Wendel-Participations SE

Other
Manager of OGQ-L SÀRL

Appointments expired in the last five years:​

Other appointments within the Total Group (foreign companies):
Chairman of Total Finance Global Services SA (Belgium) (2016)
Chairman of Total Finance Nederland BV (Netherlands) (2016)
Managing Director and Board Member of Total Finance Corporate Services Ltd (United Kingdom)(2016)
Chairman and Director of Total Capital Canada Ltd (Canada), Director of Total Funding Nederland BV (2016)
Director of Total Upstream UK Ltd (2016)
Director of SUNPOWER Corp. (USA) (2016) (listed company)

Member of Wendel's Supervisory Board 
Member of the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee

Date appointed to first term: May 30, 2011 
Current term expires: Annual Meeting to be held in 2023

Number of Wendel shares held as of December 31, 2019: 225,064

Born on April 20, 1956 
French nationality

Business address: 
Total Finance Corp. Services Ltd
10, Upper Bank Street 
Canary Wharf
London E14 5BF
United Kingdom

The Supervisory Board’s committees

To fulfill its mission as effectively as possible, the Supervisory Board relies on two committees: the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee and the Governance and Sustainability Committee.

The Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee

Wendel’s Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee is principally responsible for monitoring:

  • the process for preparing financial (in particular the periodic calculation of net asset value) and extra-financial information,
  • the effectiveness of internal control and risk management systems,
  • the audit of parent company and consolidated financial statements by the Statutory Auditors,
  • the independence of the Statutory Auditors.

Its tasks are detailed in the Internal rules of the Supervisory Board. 

The Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee has seven members:

Guylaine Saucier (Chairwoman and independent member) 
Franca Bertagnin Benetton (Independent member)
Gervais Pellissier (Vice-Chairman and Lead member of the Board, independent member)
Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker (Chairwoman of the Governance and Sustainability Committee, independent member)
Thomas de Villeneuve

Humbert de Wendel
Secretary of the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee: Étienne Grobon, Director of Internal Audit

The Governance and Sustainability Committee

The Governance and Sustainability Committee ensures the functions of an appointment committee and a compensation committee, and tasks related to ESG strategy. The tasks of the Governance and Sustainability are in particular to:

  • propose new members of the Executive Board or the renewal of the Executive Board,
  • draw up succession plans for the Supervisory Board and Executive Board,
  • propose the compensation of the Executive Board members and the allocation of compensation among Supervisory Board members, 
  • examine the commitments and orientations of Wendel’s ESG policy, oversee its implementation and more generally ensure ESG issues are taken into account in the Wendel’s strategy and its implementation. 

Its tasks are detailed in the Internal rules of the Supervisory Board. 

The Governance and Sustainability Committee has six members:

Jacqueline Tammenoms Bakker (Chairwoman and independent member
Bénédicte Coste
Edouard de l'Espée
Nicolas Ferguson (independent member)
Priscilla de Moustier
Sophie Parise 
(member representing employees)
Guylaine Saucier (Chairwoman of the Audit, Risks and Compliance Committee, independent member) 
Secretary of the Governance and Sustainability Committee: Caroline Bertin Delacour, General Secretary